Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Help (new window)
Sign In
MSJC > Athletics > Sports Recap 2012-13

Sports Recap 2012-13

Mt. San Jacinto College
Sports Recap 2012-13
Football          9-2 (5-1) 2nd     Participant Patriotic Bowl
All Conf. 1st Team-Dalton Hunkle, Superiorr Reid, Jaime Lucio, Dejon Brown, Brett Layton, Will Mondragon, 2nd Team-Rogellio Moreno, Tim Bruzzesi, Anthony Gordon, Mike Carreathers, Julian Yearwood
All Region V-Dalton Hunkle, Superiorr Reid, Jaime Lucio, Dejon Brown, Brett Layton, Will Mondragon
SOCCER           10-4-5 (4-3-5) 4th
                        All Conf. 1st Team-Jamie Ayala, Yuvitza Garcia, 2nd Team-Taylor Wolf, Ana Torres
Volleyball       4-21 (2-12) 7th
                        All Conf. 1st Team-Julianne Tuiolosega, 2nd Team-Allison Hatch
W. Golf           25-5 (25-5) Champs    So. Cal Regional Qualifiers (Team)
All Conf. 1st Team-Wan Ling Chung, Dayna Doidge, Alice Hiluta, 2nd Team-Vivian Shoemaker, Cheyenne Ackerman
All So. Cal Region 2nd Team-Wan Ling Chung, Foothill Coach of Year-Gene Stillman, So Cal Regional Qualifiers-Chung, Doidge, Hiluta, Shoemaker, Ackerman
M. Basketball 21-11 (7-7) 4th place   So. Cal Regional Qualifiers (Reached So. Cal Semi-Finals)
                        All Conf. 1st Team-Montreal Harris, DeWayne Benjamin H.M.-Sam Natt
W. Basketball 30-3 (13-1) Champs    CCCAA State Runners-up (So. Cal Regional Champions)
                        All Conf. 1st Team-Tina Fantroy, Faith Fantroy, Kerah Natividad, Destiny Melton
Foothill Conference MVP-Tina Fantroy, Foothill Conf Coach of the Year-Chris Mozga, First Team All State-Tina Fantroy, So. Cal State Coach of the Year-Chris Mozga
Baseball          25-14 (17-7) 2nd           So. Cal Regional Qulaifiers
All Conf 1st Team-Jeff Ricker, Vince Canales, Joe Fernandez, 2nd Team-Augie Gallardo, Chase Phillips, Johnny Armenta
Foothill Conference MVP-Jeff Ricker, First Team All State-Jeff Ricker
M. Tennis        4-15 (3-3) 2nd
All Conf. 1st Team-Gabe DeCosta, Bruno Campos Leo Matarrazo, David Flores, 2nd Team-Hung Dang, Gerald Chavez
So. Cal Regional qualifiers-Bruno Campos, Gabriel FerNandes, Leo Mattarrazo, David Flores
 
W. Tennis       3-6 (3-5) 3rd
                        All Conf. 1st Team-Tori Hall
So. Cal Regional Qualifiers-Tori Hall, doubles-Hall, Katie Henderson, Rita Poangpannah, Jasmin Moreno
 
Softball           7-24-1 (3-11) 7th
                        All Conf. 1st Team-Nohely Alvarez, 2nd Team-D.J. Morones
M. Golf            0-46 (0-46) 5th
                        All Conf. 2nd Team-Marc Ringnell, Chris Hein