Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Help (new window)
Sign In
MSJC > Athletics > Sports Recap 2013-14

Sports Recap 2013-14

Football          4-6 (3-4) 5th
                        All Conf 1st Team-Michael Harrison, Dejon Brown, Brett Layton, Tyler Henderson
                        2nd Team-Tim Bruzzesi, Jason Dixon, Johnny Williams, Richard Caballero
                        All Region V-Dejon Brown, Michael Harrison
 
Soccer             12-7-2 (6-2) 2nd      So Cal Regional Qualifiers
 
                                                All Conf 1st Team-Brook Wooldrige, Alex Scata, Lizeth Mendez, Ana Torres
                        2nd Team- Dimitra Tsambasis, Melissa Lopez
                        PCAC Goal Keeper of the Year-Melissa Lopez
 
Volleyball       15-9 (7-7) 5th 
                       
                        All Conf 1st Team-Taylor Kushner  2nd Team-Alissya Theis
 
W. Golf           21-56 (21-56)  6th
                       
                        All Conf 1st Team-Iris Chung, Alice Hiluta, Cheyenne Ackerman
                        So Cal Regional Qualifiers-Iris Chung, Alice Hiluta, Cheyenne Ackerman
                        So Cal Regional Champion-Iris Chung, 4th Place State finisher-Iris Chung
 
M.Basketball  25-5  (7-1) Conf Champions-Reached So Cal Regional Final (State Final 8)
 
                        All Conf 1st Team-Dwayne Benjamin, Sam Williams, Dajuan Smith
                        2nd Team All Conf-Carlos McCormick
                        PCAC Player of the Year-Dwayne Benjamin, Coach of Year-Patrick Springer
                        1st Team All State-Dwayne Benjamin
 
W.Basketball  23-7 (12-2) Conf Champions-Reached 2nd Round of So Cal Regionals
 
                        All Conf 1st Team-Cora Lopez, Johnette Brown, Tamara Herring
                        All Conf Hon Mention-Sarai Ware
                        PCAC Player of the Year-Cora Lopez, Coach of the Year-Chris Mozga
                        2nd Team All State-Cora Lopez
 
Baseball          19-17 (14-10)  3rd
 
                        All Conf 1st Team-Kash Mattson, Johnny Valdez, Manny Mendoza
All Conf Hon Mention-Augie Gallardo, Austin Bowker, Kyle Mead, Jeremy      Schreiber, Markalexander Gamo
 
M. Tennis        14-6 (11-3)  2nd   Reached So Cal Regional Semi-Finals
 
                        All Conf 1st Team-Vitor Glavao, Bruno Campos
So Cal Regional Qualifiers- Leo Matarazzo, Gabe deCosta, Thibaoud Garces, Thiago Trigo
State Quarter-Finalist-Vitor Galvao, Doubles-Galvao and Campos
PCAC Singles Runner-up-Galvoa, PCAC Doubles Champs-Galvao and Campos
PCAC Player of the Year-Vitor Galvao
 
 
W. Tennis       4-9 (4-8)  5th
                       
                        All Conf 1st Team-Sydney Hunt
Regional Qualifiers-Sydney Hunt, Tracy Verdel, Madalynn Montoya, Amanda Haag
 
Softball           15-23 (4-14)   6th
                       
All Conf 2nd Team-Rayna Winters  All Conf Hon Mention-Roni Alonzo, Lauren Partnoff
 
M. Golf            4-46 (4-46)  6th