Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Help (new window)
Sign In
MSJC > Athletics > Softball > Glendale Bracket

Glendale Bracket

8th Annual Glendale College Softball Classic
Glendale Sports Complex
February 1, 2, 3 2013
Pools
 
Pool A                                                                  Pool C
1. Glendale                                                                              1. San Diego City
2. Moorpark                                                                            2. San Bernardino Valley
3. Victor Valley                                                                      3. Oxnard
4. Grossmont                                                                           4. Long Beach City
 
Pool B                                                                  Pool D
1. Rio Hondo                                                                          1. Imperial Valley
2. San Diego Mesa                                                                  2. Mt. San Jacinto
3. Santa Monica                                                                      3. Ventura
4. Gateway (AZ)                                                                     4. Santiago Canyon
 
Pool Game Schedule
Friday, February 1
 
Times              Field #2                       Field #3                       Field #1
9 a.m.              A1 – A2                      C2 – C3                       C1 – C4
11 a.m.            A1 – A3                      B3 – B4                       C2 – C4
1 p.m.              B1 – B4                       A2 – A4                      C1 – C3
3 p.m.              A3 – A4                      B2 – B3                       D1 – D3
5 p.m.              D1 – D2                      D3 – D4                      B1 – B2
7 p.m.              A1 – A4                      D2 – D4                      B2 – B4
 
Saturday, February 2
 
Times              Field #2                       Field #3                       Field #1
9 a.m.              C1 – C2                       A2 – A3                      B1 – B3
11 a.m.             D2 – D3                      D1 – D4                      C3 – C4 
 
1:45 time limits on pool play games.  All games must go a minimum of 5 innings (4 1/2 for home team).  Single elimination games begin at 1 p.m. Saturday.  Tie breakers will begin in the 8th innings of single elimination games.
 
Only 1st and 2nd place teams will play for championship – 3rd and 4th place teams will play one more game Sat. beginning @ 1 p.m.
 
Note:  Glendale, Grossmont, S.D. Mesa, Gateway (AZ) will play 3 games Friday.