Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Top Help (new window)
Sign In
MSJC > Athletics > 2014-15 Sports Recap

2014-15 Sports Recap

 
Football                               4-6 (3-4) T-3rd
                                Conference Defensive Player of the Year-Johnny Williams
                                1st Team All Conf-Tyler Henderson, Jaron Johnson, Eddy Williams, Ronald Gaither
                                2nd Team All Conf-Darian Porter, George Ibialo
       All Region IV- Tyler Henderson, Jaron Johnson, Eddy Williams, Ronald Gaither, Johnny Williams
 
Soccer                                   15-3-3 (6-1-1) 2nd
                                Conference Offensive Player of the Year-Dimitra Tsambasis
                                1st Team All Conf-Cali Prentice, Azalea Sanchez, Kayla Hass, Alexa Parker
                                Reached CCCAA So Cal Regional 1st Round
 
Volleyball                           16-9 (9-7) 5th
                                Conference Player of the Year-Taylor Kushner
                                2nd Team All Conf-Alyssia Theis, Hon Mention-Iesha Leota, Kriston Hilkey, Sam Salcido
                                1st Team All State—Taylor Kushner (led state in kills with 567)
 
W. Golf                                                0-90  7th
 
 
M. Basketball                    23-8 (6-2) Conference Champions
                                Conference Player of the Year—Samuel Williams
       1st Team All Conf-Blake O’Donnell, 2nd Team-PeeWee Gardner, Isaiah Jones, Hon Mention-Tre Hunter
       1st Team All State—Samuel Williams (led state in scoring 25.3 ppg)
        Reached CCCAA So Cal Regional 3rd Round
 
W. Basketball                    24-6 (12-2) 2nd
                                1st Team All Conf-Johnette Brown, Erin Stanford, DeShea Wilkes
                                2nd Team—Sarina Johnson,  Hon Mention—Lailahni Tuaila
                                3rd Team All State—Johnette Brown
                                Reached CCCAA So Cal Regional 2nd Round
 
Baseball                               11-25 (9-15)  5th
                                                1st Team All Conf-Kash Mattson, Nick Gonzales
                                                Hon Mention-Zevon Benoit, Johnny Valdez, Brian Dezern
 
M. Tennis                            8-10 (8-6)  3rd
                                                First Team All Conf-Nicholas Tessi
                                                State Qualifiers-Tessi, Lauro Madureira, Thiago Salgado, Thibaud Garces
 
W. Tennis                           9-4  (9-3)  2nd
                                                1st Team All Conf-Sydney Hunt, Alex Huss
                                                State Qualifiers-Doubles-Hunt and Huss, Amanda Haag and Jasmine Moreno
                                                Singles-Amanda Haag
 
Softball                                 10-22 (4-14)  t-5th      
                                                2nd Team All Conf-Sierra Falcon, Ashley Brown   Hon Mention-Jenna Chilson
 
M. Golf                                 24-24 3rd
                                                1st Team All Conf-Erick Liscio & Nicholas Mederios
                                                Regional Qualifiers-Liscio, Medeiros, and Rocky Thornton